State and Local Policy Database
[…] Specifically the following may be approved: (i) an economic development incentive rate; (ii) research and development of other efficiency technologies; (iii) an acquisition of nonresidential natural gas infrastructure behind the large-scale natural gas utility's meter; (iv) the development of communities that can reduce greenhouse gases and NOx emissions; (v) a natural gas renewable energy project; (vi) a commercial line extension program; or (vii) any other technology program.

Last reviewed: July 2022

Vermont statute (30 VSA Sec. 218c) directs all electric and natural gas utilities to prepare and implement least cost integrated plans—plans "for meeting the public's need for energy services, after safety concerns are addressed, at the lowest present value life cycle cost, including environmental and economic costs, through a strategy combining investments and expenditures on energy supply, transmission and distribution capacity, transmission and distribution efficiency, and comprehensive energy efficiency programs." In addition, Vermont has a well-established regulatory process to factor the Energy Efficiency Utility's energy savings into utility companies' load forecasts. Vermont law requires EEU budgets to be set at a level that would realize "all reasonably available, cost-effective energy efficiency."