State and Local Policy Database
[…] In February 2022, HB549 established the electric utility and gas utility system benefit charge (SBC) and local distribution adjustment clause (LDAC) rates to be used to establish the energy efficiency budgets starting in 2022, which in turn are used to establish energy savings goals. 

RSA 378:37 requires “this state to meet the energy needs of the citizens and businesses of the state at the lowest reasonable cost while providing for the reliability and diversity of energy sources; to maximize the use of cost-effective energy efficiency and other demand side resources…”  RSA 378:39 requires the review of integrated resource plans taking the following into consideration:  “Where the commission determines the options have equivalent financial costs, equivalent reliability, and equivalent environmental, economic, and health-related impacts, the following order of energy policy priorities shall guide the commission's evaluation:

I. Energy efficiency and other demand-side management resources;
II. Renewable energy sources;
III. All other energy sources.”

Last reviewed: July 2022

New Jersey's restructuring statute requires the Board of Public Utilities to perform “comprehensive resource assessments” (CRAs) for energy efficiency and renewable energy resources every four years. These assessments account for system needs and costs.